Manifesto
Notebook from the Valley
Notebook from the Valley is an independent publication documenting the technologies, companies, people and institutions shaping the future from Silicon Valley.
We live through an extraordinary period of technological acceleration.
Artificial intelligence is transforming entire industries. Robotics is moving from research laboratories into the physical world. Computing infrastructure is expanding at unprecedented speed. Advances in energy, biotechnology, space, manufacturing and telecommunications are redefining what organizations and societies are capable of building.
Yet much of what makes this transformation possible remains invisible.
Behind every AI model are data centers, semiconductor supply chains, networks, power systems and engineers. Behind every breakthrough company is an ecosystem of founders, researchers, investors, universities, manufacturers and institutions. Behind every headline is a much larger story about how innovation actually happens.
Notebook from the Valley exists to document that story.
Reporting from inside the ecosystem
I founded Notebook from the Valley after moving from France to California in 2025.
My professional background spans technology, AI infrastructure, data centers, edge computing, hardware integration and emerging technologies. Over the years, I have worked close to the physical infrastructure behind modern computing, from servers and cooling systems to energy efficiency, distributed infrastructure and the deployment of increasingly powerful AI systems.
Moving to Silicon Valley gave me the opportunity to observe a much broader ecosystem from the inside.
Today, I spend a significant part of my time attending and covering technology conferences, research talks, product launches, industry gatherings, startup events and institutional discussions throughout Silicon Valley, the San Francisco Bay Area, California and, increasingly, across the United States.
This includes major industry conferences as well as smaller gatherings where researchers, engineers, founders and investors discuss technologies long before they reach mainstream attention.
Notebook from the Valley is built from those experiences.
The publication combines field reporting, technology analysis, conversations, research and first-hand observations gathered throughout one of the most influential innovation ecosystems in the world.
What Notebook from the Valley covers
The publication focuses primarily on technologies and industries that are likely to shape the coming decades.
That includes:
Artificial intelligence and AI agents.
The evolution of foundation models, autonomous agents, applied AI and the infrastructure required to deploy them.
AI infrastructure and data centers.
Compute, GPUs, energy, cooling, networking, edge computing, on-premise infrastructure and the physical systems supporting the AI economy.
Hardware and advanced computing.
Semiconductors, servers, robotics, embedded systems, manufacturing and the increasingly important relationship between software and physical infrastructure.
Robotics and autonomous systems.
The transition of artificial intelligence from digital environments into machines operating in the physical world.
Energy and industrial innovation.
The technologies required to support growing computational demand while improving efficiency, resilience and sustainability.
Cybersecurity, defense and dual-use technologies.
The growing intersection between Silicon Valley innovation, critical infrastructure, national security and advanced technology.
Space, telecommunications and emerging infrastructure.
The systems extending communication, computing and economic activity beyond traditional terrestrial infrastructure.
Biotechnology, longevity and frontier science.
Emerging technologies expanding our understanding of biology, medicine and human capability.
Startups, venture capital and entrepreneurship.
The founders, investors and institutions turning research and ideas into companies capable of operating at global scale.
Universities and research ecosystems.
Particularly Stanford, UC Berkeley and the broader network of laboratories, researchers and students contributing to technological progress.
Beyond products and headlines
Technology coverage often focuses on launches, valuations, funding rounds and personalities.
Those stories matter.
But Notebook from the Valley is particularly interested in the systems behind the systems.
How does an AI company obtain enough computing capacity to scale?
Who manufactures the hardware?
Where does the electricity come from?
How do technologies leave a university laboratory and become companies?
How do startups move from prototypes to industrial production?
How do regulation, capital, infrastructure and talent influence which technologies succeed?
Why do certain regions repeatedly produce companies capable of changing entire industries?
These questions often reveal more about technological progress than the latest product announcement.
Technology is an ecosystem
The more time I spend in Silicon Valley, the clearer one principle becomes:
Progress rarely comes from a single breakthrough.
It comes from ecosystems.
Universities create knowledge.
Researchers push scientific boundaries.
Engineers transform ideas into working systems.
Entrepreneurs build organizations around them.
Investors provide capital.
Manufacturers turn prototypes into products.
Infrastructure allows them to scale.
Communities bring people together.
Institutions create the conditions in which all of this can happen.
Notebook from the Valley therefore looks beyond individual companies to understand the broader networks that make innovation possible.
Independent technology journalism and analysis
Notebook from the Valley is also increasingly connected to my work as an independent journalist, technology analyst and innovation judge.
Through these different roles, I regularly evaluate emerging technologies across areas including AI, hardware, data centers, telecommunications, cybersecurity, defense, energy and industrial technology.
That perspective influences the way I approach reporting.
The objective is not simply to repeat announcements.
It is to understand:
What is actually new?
What technological problem is being solved?
How meaningful is the innovation?
Can it scale?
What infrastructure does it depend on?
What market or societal impact could it create?
And how does it fit into the larger technological landscape?
Notebook from the Valley aims to provide readers with that broader perspective.
Curiosity as a method
I do not pretend to have all the answers.
In fact, the publication exists largely because I believe the opposite.
The technological world has become too complex for anyone to understand from a single discipline.
Artificial intelligence increasingly intersects with energy.
Robotics intersects with manufacturing.
Data centers intersect with electricity grids.
Biotechnology intersects with computing.
Defense intersects with startups.
Space intersects with telecommunications.
Understanding the future therefore requires crossing boundaries between industries, disciplines and communities.
Curiosity is what makes that possible.
It is why I regularly attend events outside my immediate professional expertise.
It is why I speak with engineers, researchers, founders, investors, professors, students and operators.
And it is why Notebook from the Valley covers such a broad range of technologies.
Documenting the future while it is being built
The modern world is filled with technologies that once seemed impossible.
Electricity.
Aviation.
Telecommunications.
Modern medicine.
The internet.
Global computing infrastructure.
Artificial intelligence.
Most of these technologies became ordinary only after decades of experimentation, investment and engineering.
The technologies currently being developed across Silicon Valley may follow the same path.
Some will fail.
Some will remain niche.
Others may eventually become fundamental infrastructure for civilization.
Notebook from the Valley exists to follow that process as it happens.
To document the technologies.
To understand the infrastructure behind them.
To meet the people building them.
To examine the institutions enabling them.
And to make sense of the larger forces shaping technological progress.
The future is not something that simply arrives.
It is designed, financed, engineered, debated and built by people.
Notebook from the Valley is my attempt to document that process from inside the Valley.
These are my notes from the Valley.